Tasmanian DF95 Hobby Warehouse George Fish Memorial Championship


Feb 25, 2019

What a fantastic weekend of sailing. Using all three rigs over the 32 races truly tested the twelve competitors. Unfortunately, I could not see too much of the racing, but was able to manage to watch around six races.

From what I saw, it was very keenly contested, and extremely close racing. At the end of the first day, I thought having the top three inside three points was pretty much as close as it can get, but at the conclusion of the 32 races that comprised the series, first place held out by just 0.3 of a single solitary point.

Many thanks to our Pro's for the event, Andrew Wardrop and Mike Hickman, along with Les Hanson for his assistance with calling finishes and observing duties - as well as Ken Dobbie for his assistance with measuring checks prior to the start of the championship.

Thanks also to our competitors from other clubs, Geoff Martin, who made the pilgrimage from the northern end of the state, and Richard Barwick, coming up from the far south. We really do want this event to become a focal point for all the Tasmanian clubs, not only because it is a common class that we all sail, but because all the clubs have ties to George Fish, multiple national and state champion in both dinghy's and RC yachts. A great, and fair competitor - and most of all, was a great guy to catch up with for a few stories and laughs.

\images\fish1Thanks to Ray Joyce, Peter Sylvester, Chris Wood, and Andrew Wardrop for the work behind the scenes, both in helping organise the day, but also for organising the fantastic BBQ and Salad afterwards.

Congratulations to our three place getters, Wayne Behrens - a great consistent regatta, even with winch issues early on. Chris Wood, in second place - we need to be careful as he is not far from taking a clean sweep in the classes he sails, and of course, to the 2019 Tasmanian DF95 Hobby Warehouse George Fish Memorial Champion, Lisa Blackwood, who overcame early transmitter issues, to then catch up to the field in a very consistent regatta.

The quality of competition and friendliness amongst the competitors really shone out over a fantastic weekend.

George would have loved to have competed in this event.

Pictured: Lisa Blackwood, Wayne Behrens & Chris Wood

 

Results

Click here for detailed results
PosNameSail No.NettTotal
1BLACKWOOD, LisaAUS 33873.7128.7
2WOOD, ChrisAUS 4074.0117.0
3BEHRENS, WayneAUS 3287.0141.0
4JOYCE, RayAUS 86109.0148.0
5JONES, DavidAUS 23110.0175.0
6DARCEY, PeterAUS 83138.0187.0
7TURNBULL, PhilAUS 61155.0206.0
8HALL, JohnAUS 59161.5218.5
9MARTIN, GeoffAUS 404205.0265.0
10SYLVESTER, PeterAUS 35222.0287.0
11BARWICK, RichardAUS 14266.0331.0
12JOHNSON, ColinAUS 72315.0380.0

Category: Tasmania
Posted by: ARYA Publicity