Nail Biting Finish to IOM Championship
Going into the final day Sean Wallis held a slim lead of just 6.3 points ahead of Paul Jones, this was narrowed to 3.3 points by lunch as the championship was to be fought out between the pair.
Wind conditions were slightly lighter than previous days with a mix of A & B rigs for the earlier races however the course still remained challenging with the onshore breeze and gusts which swept across the course at regular intervals. As the day progressed more and more skippers chose the B rig as the preferred option although there continued to be some who felt the A rig was the better choice until a gust hit and the bow went down.
Wallis started the day well with a third in the first race of the day (race 14) while Jones scored a seventh and the lead stretched out. The second race of the day (race 15) saw a costly mistake by Jones who, after leading the race, sailed to the wrong mark for the leg to the finish allowing Wallis to take the win while he finished fifth further stretching the Wallis lead. At this stage it was still far from over, with Jones fighting back with a vengence in race 16 and taking the win while Wallis had a poor performance picking up a 9th and with the additional drop kicking in the lead was shattered to 3.3 points.
At the same time a tussle had developed for third overall with WA's Roger Paul closing to just two points behind SA's Scott Mitchell and as the wind dropped for race 17 and became significantly shifty the pair struggled resulting in both ending up in B fleet for race 18. Jones and Wallis also found this race difficult and found themselves well behind the leaders however it was Wallis who had the edge over Jones to finish with a 7th while Jones finished 16th and fell to B fleet also.
With the final race to be sailed Wallis had a lead of 10.3 points which was enough to secure the championship. Jones came through B fleet and won the final race with Wallis finishing 7th but claiming the championship.
Third place was decided with Roger Paul failing to return from B fleet leaving Mitchell to take third overall while Brad Johnston slipped through to fourth and Paul finished fifth.
Race winners for the day were Mike Freebairn (R14), Sean Wallis (R15), Paul Jones (R16/R18) and Doug Allen (R17).
Presentation Function
L-R: Paul Jones (2nd), Brad Johnston (4th & Master), Roger Paul (5th), Peter Burford (Grand Master), Sean Wallis (1st), Scott Mitchell (3rd)
Sean Wallis, 2019 Australian Champion in International One Metre yachts. Wallis has put the hard yards into preparing for the event when he traveled from WA to to compete in and win the QLD State Chamionship in September 2018. Clearly the dedication has been rewarded
Ron Fawcett (2nd from L) and Ian Lobley (3rd from L) accepting the George Middleton Trophy for the most valuable contribution to Radio Sailing in the National Championship host State. Presented by Col Cameron, President QRYA (L) and Andrew Reid President ARYA (R).
Results
Pos | Name/Club | Sail No. /Design | Nett | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | WALLIS, Sean CHAMPION LAKES | AUS 71 V10 LE | 61.7 | 100.7 |
2 | JONES, Paul LAKE MACQUARIE RYC | AUS 48 K2 | 65.0 | 141.0 |
3 | MITCHELL, Scott ADELAIDE RCYRC | AUS 52 BRITPOP | 92.0 | 147.0 |
4 | JOHNSTON, Brad PARADISE RYC | AUS 87 BRITPOP! | 109.0 | 176.0 |
5 | PAUL, Roger PERTH RSC | AUS 76 V10 | 109.0 | 186.0 |
6 | PEDRICK, George NORTH BAY RC SAILING CLUB | USA 150 V10 | 115.0 | 205.0 |
7 | FLEMING, Scott PATTERSON LAKES RMYC | AUS 53 PLAN B | 117.0 | 186.0 |
8 | BENNETT, Ross HARRINGTON WATERS RS | AUS 39 V10 LE | 122.0 | 338.0 |
9 | FREEBAIRN, Mike WYNNUM MANLY RMYC | AUS 16 SEDICI | 137.0 | 192.0 |
10 | MEWS, Robert CHAMPION LAKES | AUS 41 V10 | 138.0 | 219.0 |
11 | COOPER, Grant GLADSTONE RCYC | AUS 20 V10 | 147.0 | 249.0 |
12 | HICKMAN, Michael RISDON BROOK RYC | AUS 45 V10 | 162.0 | 255.0 |
13 | PRYDE, Philip NORTHERN MARITIME MODEL SOCIETY | NZL 23 V10S | 164.0 | 259.0 |
14 | ALLEN, Doug CLUB KAWANA RADIO YACHTS | AUS 72 V10 | 166.0 | 244.5 |
15 | WALKER, Lindsay KOGARAH BAY RYC | AUS 02 K2 | 185.0 | 270.0 |
16 | FARRAR, Aaron GLADSTONE RCYC | AUS 34 BRITPOP | 185.0 | 260.0 |
17 | BROWN, Tim TWIN TOWNS RYC | AUS 07 SEDICI | 193.0 | 269.0 |
18 | REID, Andrew ALBERT PARK MYC | AUS 74 BRITPOP | 196.0 | 301.0 |
19 | VITTE, Edgar PERTH RSC | AUS 50 V10 | 209.0 | 308.0 |
20 | WILSON, Andrew WYNNUM MANLY RMYC | AUS 187 V10 | 260.0 | 381.0 |
21 | GOWER, John PARADISE RYC | AUS 63 V10 | 262.0 | 370.0 |
22 | SIBUN, Nigel NORTHERN MARITIME MODEL SOCIETY | NZL 100 KANTUN 2 | 269.0 | 379.0 |
23 | JOHNSON, Paul PEGASUS RSC | NZL 04 V10 | 272.3 | 360.3 |
24 | BUCHANAN, Peter HARRINGTON WATERS RS | AUS 115 BRITPOP! | 302.0 | 414.0 |
25 | RUSSELL, Frank CLUB KAWANA RADIO YACHTS | AUS 75 ELLIPSIS... | 310.0 | 410.6 |
26 | KEAVY, Wayne KOGARAH BAY RYC | AUS 11 V10 | 311.0 | 434.0 |
27 | SHERWOOD, Peter WYNNUM MANLY RMYC | AUS 27 V10 | 371.0 | 539.0 |
28 | RUSSELL, Garry CLUB KAWANA RADIO YACHTS | AUS 01 K2 | 380.0 | 505.0 |
29 | NOWAK, Rob ALBERT PARK MYC | AUS 17 BRITPOP | 389.0 | 564.0 |
30 | MORRIS, Geoffrey CLUB KAWANA RADIO YACHTS | AUS 96 KANTUN 2 | 405.0 | 544.0 |
31 | IRVINE, Robert TWIN TOWNS RYC | AUS 44 FRAKTAL 2 | 415.0 | 586.0 |
32 | GRAY, Russell WYNNUM MANLY RMYC | AUS 99 BRITPOP | 420.0 | 566.0 |
33 | GENTLES, Mich PARADISE RYC | AUS 121 K2 | 426.0 | 571.0 |
34 | GULIC, Mario PATTERSON LAKES RMYC | AUS 175 SCHARMING XVA | 436.3 | 586.3 |
35 | EDGAR, Bruce PEGASUS RSC | NZL 93 V10 | 452.0 | 597.0 |
36 | MITCHELL, Kim FRASER COAST RYC | AUS 174 KMR | 487.0 | 659.0 |
37 | MITCHELL, Peter ADELAIDE RCYRC | AUS 194 CHASE | 488.0 | 653.0 |
38 | KAMPE, Peter WYNNUM MANLY RMYC | AUS 90 TIC TOC | 500.0 | 686.0 |
39 | CAMERON, Colin TOWNSVILLE MODEL MARINE CLUB | AUS 92 GOTH EVO 7 | 521.1 | 680.1 |
40 | NEWMAN, Mark CANBERRA MYC | AUS 60 BRITPOP | 526.0 | 701.0 |
41 | HINCHCLIFF, Laurie PARADISE RYC | AUS 152 PLAN B | 539.0 | 695.0 |
42 | WARNE, Derick CLUB KAWANA RADIO YACHTS | AUS 97 BRITPOP | 552.0 | 700.0 |
43 | BURFORD, Peter PARADISE RYC | AUS 15 PLAN B | 564.3 | 730.3 |
44 | PAYN, Graham LAKE MACQUARIE RYC | AUS 89 V8 | 573.0 | 764.0 |
45 | SPENCER, Ross KOGARAH BAY RYC | AUS 82 BRITPOP! | 577.0 | 761.0 |
46 | WOOD, Warick PARADISE RYC | AUS 128 TNT | 598.0 | 759.0 |
47 | HARRADINE, Richard TWIN TOWNS RYC | AUS 84 FUSION | 604.0 | 765.0 |
48 | NEWMAN, Peter KOGARAH BAY RYC | AUS 165 V10 | 621.0 | 792.0 |
49 | WILSON, Ray WYNNUM MANLY RMYC | AUS 151 K2 | 623.0 | 809.0 |
50 | ELLIS, Simon PERTH RSC | AUS 05 V10 | 645.0 | 838.0 |
51 | WILSON, Mark LAKE MACQUARIE RYC | AUS 66 V9 | 645.0 | 841.0 |
52 | WILSON, Andrew BRISBANE RYC | AUS 08 CORBIE | 681.0 | 865.0 |
53 | QUIGGIN, Brad LAKE MACQUARIE RYC | AUS 117 V10 | 740.0 | 956.0 |
54 | HARRIS, Eugenia_(Gene) NORTH BAY RC SAILING CLUB | USA 57 V9 | 745.0 | 933.0 |
55 | WATSON, Marty GLADSTONE RCYC | AUS 120 BLITZ#2 | 748.0 | 958.0 |
56 | MARTIN, Paul WORKERS HUBERTUS MODEL BOAT CLUB | AUS 29 V9 | 752.0 | 968.0 |
57 | NEEDHAM, John TWIN TOWNS RYC | AUS 171 FRAKTAL 2 | 758.0 | 974.0 |
58 | CLANCY, Bill PARADISE RYC | AUS 00 NITRO | 773.0 | 989.0 |
59 | OBRIEN, Robert PATTERSON LAKE | AUS 28 TBA | 795.0 | 1,003.0 |
60 | LINDSLEY, Nick MORETON RYS | AUS 40 BLITZ 4 | 801.0 | 1,017.0 |
61 | PRYOR, Ken PARADISE RYC | AUS 73 V9 | 807.0 | 1,023.0 |
62 | MEIKLE, Robert MORETON RYS | AUS 197 BRITPOP! | 810.0 | 1,008.0 |
63 | SMITH, Peter PATTERSON LAKE | AUS 10 PLAN B | 812.0 | 1,017.0 |
64 | SMITH, Rick BALLINA RYC | AUS 184 V8 | 813.0 | 1,019.0 |
65 | MEE, Jimmy WYNNUM MANLY RMYC | AUS 172 V10 | 837.0 | 1,046.0 |
66 | BESSELL, Alan ADELAIDE RCYRC | AUS 37 PLAN B | 842.0 | 1,047.0 |
67 | WELLS, Doug PARADISE RYC | AUS 160 PIKANTO | 851.0 | 1,067.0 |
68 | WALLIS, Norman ADELAIDE RCYRC | AUS 192 TNT | 853.0 | 1,069.0 |
69 | BROWN, Philip GLADSTONE RCYC | AUS 21 BRITPOP! | 909.0 | 1,125.0 |
70 | CAMPBELL, Stewart KINGHORN RYC (SCOTLAND) | AUS 14 PIKANTO | 957.0 | 1,173.0 |
71 | SEDGMEN, Stephen CANBERRA MYC | AUS 30 V10 | 1,022.0 | 1,238.0 |