Kirwan Robb Crowned Ten Rater AUS Champion


Feb 9, 2019

Victoria's Kirwan Robb has sailed an astounding regatta to be crowned Australian Ten Rater Champion for 2019.

\images\kirwan_relaxedFrom the completion of race two Kirwan with his Trance design Ten Rater took the lead and was never headed. His consistency throughout the event saw him have no worse than a fifth after three days of sailing with nine firsts and eight seconds in the twenty five races completed.

Scott Condie and Andrew Reid also with their Trance Ten Raters fought it out til the end for the minor placings and while late in the afternoon of the final day Condie closed the gap to as close as four points behind Reid he was unable to close the gap any further before racing was completed, leaving Reid in second place overall with Condie third.

ACT's Stephen Sedgmen finished fourth with his own Sanga design followed by WA's Rosco Bennett with his Diamond finishing fifth.

Winners of the inaugural Grand Master trophy was David 'Yoda' Thomas with the Master Trophy being won by Owen Jarvis.

 

\images\10rnatswinner

Pictured top: Kirwan looking relaxed with just a couple of races to go.

Pictured above (L-R): Andrew Reid, Kirwan Robb, Scott Condie

Results

Click here for detailed results
PosName/ClubSail No.
/Design
NettTotal
1 ROBB, Kirwan
ALBERT PARK MODEL YACHT CLUB
AUS 94
TRANCE
38.055.0
2 REID, Andrew
ALBERT PARK MODEL YACHT CLUB
AUS 74
TRANCE
55.087.0
3 CONDIE, Scott
KOGARAH BAY RADIO YACHT CLUB
AUS 06
TRANCE
61.098.0
4 SEDGMEN, Stephen
CANBERRA MODEL YACHT CLUB
AUS 30
SANGA
88.0134.0
5 BENNETT, Ross
HARRINGTON WATERS RADIO SAILORS
AUS 39
DIAMOND
97.0135.0
6 JARVIS, Owen
KOGARAH BAY RADIO YACHT CLUB
AUS 82
TRANCE
108.0154.0
7 PAGE, Phil
NORTHERN MARINERS
AUS 50
SANGA
129.0197.0
8 NEWMAN, Mark
CANBERRA MODEL YACHT CLUB
AUS 60
SANGA
158.0219.0
9 PAUL, Roger
PERTH RADIO SAILING CLUB
AUS 86
DIAMOND
161.0245.0
10 THOMAS, David
ALBERT PARK MODEL YACHT CLUB
AUS 88
RED ANT B-5
213.0286.0
11 KEAVY, Wayne
KOGARAH BAY RADIO YACHT CLUB
AUS 11
B4
215.0288.0
12 HOLLY, Andrew
NORTHERN MARINERS
AUS 15
P6
241.0309.0
13 ELLIS, Simon
PERTH RADIO SAILING CLUB
AUS 54
SANGA
257.0341.0
14 ODONNELL, Patrick
NORTHERN MARINERS
AUS 51
BLADE 5
263.0344.0
15 BANWELL, Adrian
PARADISE RADIO YACHT CLUB
AUS 47
JAB
280.0357.0
16 ROBERTS, Denton
PERTH RADIO SAILING CLUB
AUS 65
DIAMOND
290.0361.0
17 FISHER, Trevor
PINE RIVERS RADIO YACHT CLUB
AUS 29
DIAMOND
294.0373.0
18 MARGOT, Roger
PARADISE RADIO YACHT CLUB
AUS 67
MARGOT
310.0390.0
19 COWLING, Graham
PARADISE RADIO YACHT CLUB
AUS 32
CAPPER
341.0413.0
20 THOMPSON, Ian
GOLD COAST RADIO YACHT CLUB
AUS 64
PARTNER
369.0453.0

Category: Australia
Posted by: ARYA Publicity