Dill Claims A Class Title


Feb 5, 2019

Brian Dill (NSW) has been crowned 2019 International A Class Australian Champion finishing ahead of Roger Paul (WA) and Warren Norrie (NSW). The Masters Division was won by Denton Roberts (WA).

Brian just continued to extend the lead he established on the first day, to finish on 55 points, with Roger Paul on 81 in second place.  Warren Norrie was always at the pointy end finishing just a few points behind Roger on 90 points.

The inaugural Australian Champion in the Masters Division is Denton Roberts who won three heats and looked a real contender to bag a multi-division win.

\images\Aclchamps

Pictured from L-R: Warren Norrie, Brian Dill, Roger Paul, Denton Roberts

Conditions were almost identical for both days with well defined shifts there for the taking for the keen skippers.  Late on day two the larger rigs had a few craft dipping the front half in the lake.

The excitement continues tomorrow with Day 1 of the Ten Raters.

Results

Click here for detailed results
PosNameSail No.NettTotal
1DILL, BrianAUS 3955.096.0
2PAUL, RogerAUS 8681.0118.0
3NORRIE, WarrenAUS 0590.0127.0
4ELLIS, SimonAUS 76105.0151.0
5ROBERTS, DentonAUS 65113.0156.0
6HINCHCLIFF, LAURIEAUS 37119.0155.0
7MORRIS, PeterAUS 31138.0193.0
8TAYLOR, GarryAUS 95221.0276.0
9MCLAREN, BruceAUS 63242.0297.0
10RUSSELL, FrankAUS 14248.0303.0

Category: Australia
Posted by: ARYA Publicity