Dill Holds Lead in A Class AUS Championship


Feb 5, 2019

Twenty races were completed on day one of the International A Class Australian Championship at Regatta Waters Lake on the Gold Coast. Wind conditions were as expected, SE around 8-12 knots although significant shifts occurred during the races which saw positions change frequently with some going from looking famous to out the back door if they missed one.

Team WA looked famous after the first three races with Simon Ellis, Denton Roberts and Roger Paul collecting a race win each while our favourites, Brian Dill and Warren Norrie languished at the aft end of the fleet.

\images\Sail1

It didn't take long before both Dill and Norrie stepped it up a gear with Dill winning four races in succession and moving into top spot on the championship table after race 7 while Norrie started placing pressure on Paul for second place.

From second back, the leaderboard has changed regularly and at times a number of sailors have been on equal points showing how close the racing is, albeit a small fleet.

Racing for the A's will conclude today and while Dill holds a 9 point lead ahead of Paul, with Norrie a further 4 points behind, the podium is far from finalised. Winds are expected to be much the same as yesterday with an 8-12kt SE and temps around 32C.

Follow the results live at aryanationals.com

Race 1 Video is shown below 

Results

Click here for detailed results
PosNameSail No.NettTotal
1DILL, BrianAUS 3955.096.0
2PAUL, RogerAUS 8681.0118.0
3NORRIE, WarrenAUS 0590.0127.0
4ELLIS, SimonAUS 76105.0151.0
5ROBERTS, DentonAUS 65113.0156.0
6HINCHCLIFF, LAURIEAUS 37119.0155.0
7MORRIS, PeterAUS 31138.0193.0
8TAYLOR, GarryAUS 95221.0276.0
9MCLAREN, BruceAUS 63242.0297.0
10RUSSELL, FrankAUS 14248.0303.0

Category: Australia
Posted by: ARYA Publicity