Eight Bullets Secures Condie ACT 10R Win!


Sep 12, 2022

Canberra MYC sailor Scott Condie has pulled off another Ten Rater class title winning the 2022 ACT International Ten Rater State Championship sailed on Lake Burley Griffin over the weekend of 10-11 September.

20220912_act_10r2The turnout was fantastic with nineteen boats competing in the event travelling from NSW, QLD, VIC, SA joining the local ACT sailors. 

Day one saw wind around 10kts with A rigs and while Condie sailing his Trance finished no worse than third in any race on the day, David Mitchell, also sailing a Trance, was keeping him honest but by the end of the day Condie had more or less the title in the bag. Sailing concluded with the sailors & support crews enjoying an evening meal & dinner together.

Day two bought with it clear blue skies and an increase in breeze up to around 15kts with both A & B rigs used during the day. 

Condie continued his dominance of the regatta to claim the title finishing on 28pts with David Mitchell 2nd and Stephen Sedgmen sailing his Sanga finishing 3rd. Over the nineteen races sailed there were eight different race winners including the three podium place getters, Scott Fleming, John Gower, Phil Page, Joe Roos & Andrew Reid.

The event went smoothly and the protest committee was given the weekend off. Thanks to the volunteers who support the event and making it a success.

20220912_act_10r

Results

Click here for detailed results
PosName/ClubSail No.
/Design
NettTotal
1CONDIE, Scott
CANBERRA MYC (ACT)
AUS 06
TRANCE
28.046.0
2MITCHELL, David
NORTHERN MARINERS (NSW)
AUS 56
TRANCE
63.0101.0
3SEDGMEN, Stephen
CANBERRA MYC (ACT)
AUS 30
SANGA
68.597.5
4FLEMING, Scott
ALBERT PARK MYC (VIC)
AUS 67
BLADE 6
70.0116.0
5GOWER, John
PARADISE RYC (QLD)
AUS 63
SANGA
74.0109.0
6REID, Andrew
APYMC
AUS 74
TRANCE
83.0143.0
7KEAVY, Wayne
KOGARAH BAY RYC (NSW)
AUS 11
SANGA
110.0154.0
8PAGE, Phil
NORTHERN MARINERS (NSW)/LM
AUS 50
DIAMOND
114.0157.0
9NOWAK, Rob
ALBERT PARK MYC (VIC)
AUS 174
TRANCE
131.0174.0
10ROOS, Joe
CANBERRA MYC (ACT)
AUS 77
SANGA
135.0182.0
11HOLLY, Andrew
NORTHERN MARINERS (NSW)
AUS 00
SANGA
138.0182.0
12LONG, Mark
NCYCRYS/LAKE MACQUARIE RYC (NSW)
AUS 91
SANGA
143.0192.0
13WHITE, Tony
S@LV
AUS 33
SANGA
150.0193.0
14ROBERTS, Allen
KOGARAH BAY RYC (NSW)
AUS 44
DIAMOND
166.0219.0
15CROCKER, Andrew
ALBERT PARK MYC (VIC)
AUS 03
SANGA
179.0225.0
16ODONNELL, Patrick
NORTHERN MARINERS (NSW)
AUS 46
RED ANT B6
235.0290.0
17WHITE, Peter
SOUTH EASTERN HILLS MYC (SA)
AUS 52
BLADE 5
261.0321.0
18FINDLAY, Geoffrey
BRYC
AUS 152
PATERSON 1
279.0339.0
19SANDS, Andy
NORTHERN MARINERS (NSW)
AUS 43
NRW MODE
292.0352.0

Category: Australia
Posted by: ARYA Publicity