TAS A Class Head North for A Class State Championship


Sep 12, 2022

A hotly contested A Class State Championship was held at Devenport, TAS over the weekend of 10-11 September with eleven boats competing in winds variable from 0 to 20+ knots.

20220911_a4

A good fleet of 11 A Class sailors turned up today for the first day of the A Class State Championship, interestingly, 8 of the 11 yachts are Jon Holmes designed hulls, two hit the water for the very first time.

Day one saw PRO Ian Dickinson get the fleet under way after his brief briefing and managed to get six races in prior to lunch. Very light conditions early, testing everyone. As expected, it looked to be a tight tussle between the top two, Michael Hickman & Lisa Blackwood, with results pretty evenly spread thereafter.

20220911_a3After lunch, a further seven races were completed, also in some testing conditions. Variable wind directions and strength kept the sailors on their toes and by the end of day one Mike Hickman held the lead on 19 points, with Lisa Blackwood a further 10 behind in second, on 29 points. Kyle Stewart rounded out the top thee, with a precarious grip on third, with 36 points.

Day two was an eventful day to conclude the championship. A few major course changes with the ever changing wind, both in direction and strength, becalmed at stages, and not long after, some 25 knot bullets shooting through. Unfortunately, not all yachts made it through unscathed, with some hull damage and rig damage occuring, but overall, the day was enjoyed by all competitors.

Mike Hickman continued his dominance from day one with four first places. A fantastic championship, with drops of just a fifth, a fourth and two 3rds. A dominant display, winning the championship (for the 14th time) with just 35 points from the 24 races.

20220911_A1Lisa Blackwood also sailed well and took out second place on 56 points. Stuart Dawes took out third place, jumping from 4th from the first day. Sailing the borrowed Venom very well, especially in the lighter and more fickle conditions. A fantastic effort with a yacht that he was not familiar with.

Two untested yachts also sailed on the weekend, with the Blister 3 and its sister, Blister 4 making their debuts on the water, both showing some great speed and when settled down and sorted, will be extremely competitive.

It was great to see also, the wide smile from Nigel Cropp, after taking our his first championship race win in race 20. well done Nigel!  Seven of the eleven yachts took a win over the two days, with every yacht getting at least one podium finish during the event, showing that the yachts were much closer than the end scorelines may indicate.

20220911_a2Thankyou to the NWRYC for hosting the event. A big thankyou to Ian Dickinson, who sacraficed sailing the event, to PRO, officiating, and setting courses in some quite difficult conditions was second to none, and appreciated by all.

Lastly, thank you to the Overton family, for hosting the event at such short notice. Without your generousity, the event would have been postponed. A fantastic property and fantastic location.

 

 

 

Results

Click here for detailed results
PosNameSail No.NettTotal
1HICKMAN, MichaelAUS 4535.050.0
2BLACKWOOD, LisaAUS 3556.090.0
3DAWES, StuartAUS 7572.0107.0
4STEWART, KyleAUS 5986.0134.0
5COLE-COOK, JohnAUS 1290.0125.0
6STEVENS, TedAUS 08114.0157.0
7SYLVESTER, PeterAUS 38123.0165.0
8GRAY, MatAUS 31129.0177.0
9JONES, MauriceAUS 25142.0186.0
10CROPP, NigelAUS 74156.0198.0
11MARSHALL, RodAUS 81181.0229.0

Category: Australia
Posted by: ARYA Publicity