SA Marblehead's Sail for Bourneville Trophy


Sep 13, 2021

With COVID impacting numbers it was great to see a turnout of twelve Marblehead's including more new sailors joining the class, at the Bourneville Trophy held at Harts Mill on 29 August.

At the front of the pack it was no surprise to see Scott Mitchell jump out to a strong start early as the fleet sailed with A rigs for the morning stanza but it wasn't without pressure from Paul Littledyke and relatively new comers to the fleet, John Gratton and Johan Bergkvist showing good speed and potential with their F6 and Indie both picking up a win or two.

With A rigs used up until the lunch break, the increase in the breeze saw the majority of the fleet opt for B rigs for the afternoon. Littledyke had a good run through races nine to eleven stringing three race wins in a row but it was the consistency of Mitchell that at the end of the day wins the trophy.

Congratulations to the place getters, Scott Mitchell, Paul Littledyke with John Gratton third.

20210913_SA_Bourneville_pg
Pictured L-R (Paul Littledyke, John Gratton, Scott Mitchell)

 

Results

Click here for detailed results
PosName/ClubSail No.
/Design
R1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9NettTotal
1Scott Mitchell
ADELAIDE RCYRC
AUS 52
F6
(3.0)(5.0)1.03.02.01.02.01.02.02.02.01.03.02.01.03.012.034.0
2Johan Bergkvist
SOUTH AUSTRALIAN RYC
AUS 69
INDIE
2.01.05.02.01.0(7.0)7.02.0(10.0)4.05.04.02.04.05.04.020.065.0
3Paul Littledyke
ADELAIDE RCYRC
AUS 77
INDIE
(13.0)4.03.01.07.0(13.0)1.07.01.01.01.02.04.01.02.01.024.062.0
4John Gratton
ADELAIDE RCYRC
AUS 31
F6
1.03.02.05.06.0(13.0)(8.0)8.03.03.03.03.01.03.03.02.028.067.0
5Duncan Groome
ADELAIDE RCYRC
AUS 99
F6
(9.0)2.0(7.0)4.03.06.06.04.05.0(9.0)4.05.05.06.0(9.0)6.030.090.0
6James How
ADELAIDE RCYRC
AUS 36
FUZZY LOGIC
7.06.0(8.0)7.04.03.04.0(9.0)8.07.0(11.0)8.08.07.04.08.039.0109.0
7Ian Dowsett
SOUTH AUSTRALIAN RYC
AUS 62
F6
5.0(9.0)(11.0)6.09.05.05.05.04.0(10.0)9.010.09.05.07.0(11.0)39.0120.0
8Alan Gold
SOUTH AUSTRALIAN RYC
AUS 5
F6
4.08.0(12.0)3.0(11.0)8.010.03.07.05.08.0(11.0)10.08.010.05.043.0123.0
9Grant Murray
SOUTH EASTERN HILLS MYC
AUS 09
INDIE
(13.0)7.010.08.010.04.03.0(13.0)6.011.06.06.011.0(12.0)8.010.048.0138.0
10Ecio Marcel
SOUTH AUSTRALIAN RYC
AUS 50
F5
6.0(11.0)6.09.08.09.0(11.0)6.011.08.010.09.06.011.06.07.055.0134.0
11Simon How
ADELAIDE RCYRC
AUS 64
(13.0)(13.0)4.013.05.02.09.013.013.06.07.07.07.09.011.012.059.0144.0
12Chris Juttner
SOUTH AUSTRALIAN RYC
AUS 02
INDIE
8.010.09.010.0(12.0)10.0(12.0)10.09.0(13.0)(13.0)12.012.010.0(13.0)9.066.0172.0

Category: South Australia
Posted by: ARYA Publicity