In Memory of Susan McAnna


Mar 9, 2021

In memory of the late Susan McAnna a fleet of nineteen sailors competed for the Susan McAnna Memorial Trophy at Kogarah Bay over the weekend of 06/07 March.

Paul Jones recently back from his winning performance at the IOM’s in QLD the previous weekend, won the Susan McAnna Memorial Trophy regatta & NSW GP Round 1 hosted by Kogarah Bay Radio Yacht Club. This was Australia’s first ARYA ranking event for nearly 12 months. 

The event honors Susan McAnna who played a terrific role in the administration of Radio Sailing in NSW and the Kogarah Bay Radio Yacht Club and was highly respected within the NSW radio sailing community.   

It was a quality 19 boat fleet which included Joe Roos & Mark Newman from Canberra. The majority of the competitors were happy to go with 2 fleets in a lovely South, sou’ easterly breeze which switched from A to B for most of the day.

The wins were shared around a bit, but it was Steve Sedgmen in his own design with wins, with locals, Terry McLeod & Allen Roberts with 1 win each and the flyer Joe Roos who was also fast with 1win. 

At stumps on Saturday and 10 races, it Mr. Consistency Paul Jones who managed to hold a slim lead over Sedgy.  

Day 2 was nowhere near the first and with the wind changing directions all day, it was hard to get a start line in, meaning with no wind early and the constant wind shifts, only 4 races were completed. 

The Susan McAnna Memorial Trophy is presented to the highest placed NSW skipper who doesn’t already have his/her name on the trophy.  This year the worthy winner was Steve Sedgmen from the Ballina Club.  Well done Steve. 

20210309_MCANNAPictured (L-R): Steve Sedgmen, Paul Jones, Matthew McAnna, Joe Roos

Thanks should go to all the helpers primarily Owen who did a great job with Condie doing as he was told as PRO. Rob Fielding, Pat O’Donnell and Neil Webb on the boat. 

A big thanks to the KBSC for making everyone feel very welcome.

The next IOM GP will be round 2 hosted by Wollongong Model Yacht Club on the 10th of April.  The NoR and online entry will be available on the NSWRYA website. 

Scott Condie 
O.O.D 

 

Results

Click here for detailed results
PosName/ClubSail No.
/Design
NettTotal
1JONES, Paul
LAKE MACQUARIE RYC/NSW
AUS 48
K2
20.028.0
2SEDGMEN, Stephen
BRYC/NSW
AUS 30
AQUILA
30.841.8
3ROOS, Joseph
CANBERRA MYC
AUS 77
V10
64.092.0
4MCLEOD, Terry
KOGARAH BAY RYC
AUS 03
BRITPOP
66.0103.0
5NEWMAN, Mark
CANBERRA MYC
AUS 60
BRITPOP
70.090.0
6DILL, Brian
WMYC/NSW
AUS 80
BRITPOP
72.096.0
7ROBERTS, Allen
KOGARAH BAY RYC
AUS 44
BRITPOP
74.0105.0
8HINCHCLIFF, Laurie
WMYC/NSW
AUS 163
V10
78.0110.0
9FLETCHER, Maurice
NORTHERN MARINERS
AUS 06
BRITPOP
125.0160.0
10SPENCER, Ross
KOGARAH BAY RYC
AUS 13
V10
135.0173.0
11KEAVY, Wayne
KOGARAH BAY RYCNSW
AUS 11
V10
138.0173.0
12PAYN, Graham
LAKE MACQUARIE RYC/NSW
AUS 89
V8
138.0177.0
13BENOIT, Bruce
WMYC/NSW
AUS 79
GOTH EVO2
149.0182.0
14WILSON, Mark
LAKE MACQUARIE RYC/NSW
AUS 39
BRITPOP
153.0190.0
15MORRISH, Paul
LAKE MACQUARIE RYC/NSW
AUS 25
??
153.0193.0
16MOON, Ron
KOGARAH BAY RYC
AUS 144
ALTERNATIVE
171.0208.0
17ZECCHIN, Peter
KOGARAH BAY RYC
AUS 22
ALIOTH
180.0220.0
18MITCHELL, David
NORTHERN MARINERS
AUS 78
BRITPOP
194.0234.0
19MCANNA, Matthew
KOGARAH BAY RYC
AUS 64
WIDGET
214.0254.0

Category: New South Wales
Posted by: ARYA Publicity