Perfect Conditions for A Class Australian Championship


Feb 26, 2020

Glenn Dawson (WA) holds the smallest of leads after day one of the International A Class Australian Championship being held at West Lakes, Adelaide.

\images\20200226_A2Conditions were ideal for the first day of the event with the breeze blowing from the south to start the day while for a period switching to the south east and as described to the editor 'getting a bit funky' before finally increasing to a perfect southerly around 10-12 knots for the rest of the day.

Alan Gold (SA) and Lisa Blackwood (TAS) both got their campaigns underway with a win in their respective seeding races but by the completion of race four it was Warren Norrie (NSW) who had hit the straps and been consistent with two wins, a second and a fifth to claim the outright lead early, closely trailed by defending champion Brian Dill (NSW).

It was Glenn Dawson's fast finish at the end of the day with two wins along with his consistent scores earlier in the day that saw him take the overall lead at the end of day one with Norrie and Dill just a point behind and John Cole-Cook (TAS) still in touch just five points off the lead.

Racing continues tomorrow and we see the culmination of the championship with any one of five sailors in a position to claim the A Class Australian Championship title.

 

Results

Click here for detailed results
PosName/ClubSail No.
/Design
NettTotal
1DAWSON, Glenn
CHAMPION LAKES (WA)
AUS 76
SWORD
25.038.0
2DILL, Brian
WOLLONGONG MYC (NSW)
AUS 39
SWORD
28.042.0
3BLACKWOOD, Lisa
RISDON BROOK RYC (TAS)
AUS 35
SISTER BLISTER
45.068.0
4COLE-COOK, John
RISDON BROOK RYC (TAS)
AUS 12
VENOM
52.067.0
5NORRIE, Warren
WOLLONGONG MYC (NSW)
AUS 05
SWORD
53.067.0
6ROBERTS, Denton
PERTH RSC (WA)
AUS 65
SWORD
71.099.0
7GOLD, Alan
SOUTH AUSTRALIAN RYC (SA)
AUS 87
SWEET 9
79.0100.0
8ELLIS, Simon
PERTH RSC (WA)
AUS 24
VENOM
84.0106.0
9ARLAND, Timothy
SOUTH AUSTRALIAN RYC (SA)
AUS 89
VENOM
86.0104.0
10STEWART, Kyle
RISDON BROOK RYC (TAS)
AUS 97
GOTHICA
120.0154.0
11WHITEHEAD, Bob
SOUTH AUSTRALIAN RYC (SA)
AUS 98
PIE FLOATER
140.0170.0
12WALLIS, Norman
SOUTH AUSTRALIAN RYC (SA)
AUS 94
GUNSHIP
143.0172.0
13TRENORDEN, Peter
MAWSON LAKES MYC (SA)
AUS 92
GOTHICA
155.0187.0
14HAYTER, Alex
MAWSON LAKES MYC (SA)
AUS 70
FRANK RUSSELL
175.0209.0
15ALLINSON-MARTIN, David
SOUTH EASTERN HILLS MYC (SA)
AUS 47
VENOM
180.0214.0
16BESSELL, Alan
SOUTH AUSTRALIAN RYC (SA)
AUS 59
SIDEWINDER MK2
187.0221.0

Category: Australia
Posted by: ARYA Publicity