Robb Successfully Defends Ten Rater Title


Feb 18, 2020

Victoria's Kirwan Robb has successfully defended his title of Australian Ten Rater Class champion by winning the 2020 championship at Yarrawonga, VIC.

\images\IMG_20200218_123617Lack of wind saw only two races sailed on day two of the championship both of which were won by Scott Condie (NSW) which was enough to reduce the Robb (pictured left) lead to just two points going into the final day. With an earlier start to racing on the final day winds remained light around 2-5 knots from ENE. WA's Glenn Dawson got off to a good start in race 11 with Condie close behind and Robb a further few places behind and it looked as though the championship lead was due for another change. 

\images\IMG_20200218_123505
Dawson continually extended his lead while Condie (pictured right) battled with weed he had to endure until midway up the next upwind leg where he could reach the shore. Robb who had made a quick stop to remove weed on the downwind leg pounced on the opportunity to pass Condie and by the end of the race had recovered to 3rd with Condie two places behind (and a further two on the scoreboard).

Races 12 though 14 saw Robb put the nail in the coffin and an end to the Condie charge scoring 1,1,2 and with Condie scoring a 7th in race 15 the fat lady was singing.

The breeze shifted to a WNW direction it came in with a bit of punch and saw the fleet change down to B rigs (and some C's) and the final two races saw the strongest winds of the championship. Although Condie managed the conditions better than Robb finishing with a win in the final race, it was all a little too late and at the end of the day it was Kirwan Robb  who claimed back to back championship wins.

Racing throughout the championship was tight at the top with both Steve Sedgmen (NSW) and Andrew Reid (VIC) remaining in touch with the leaders until the final day with Sedgmen claiming 3rd overall ahead of Reid finishing 4th, Glenn Dawson (WA) 5th and Greg Torpy (QLD) 6th.

The Master's category was hotly contested with Owen Jarvis (NSW) winner while the Grand Master was awarded to David 'Yoda' Thomas.

At the ARYA AGM, ARYA President Andrew Reid was awarded the George Middleton Trophy in recognition of his commitment to radio sailing and the primary organisor of the 2020 Australian Championships for the International Ten Rater & International Marblehead classes.

\images\IMG_20200218_123837

Pictured (L-R): Owen Jarvis (Master), David Thomas (Grand Master), Scott Condie (2nd), Kirwan Robb (1st), Steve Sedgmen (3rd)

\images\IMG_20200217_132806
Andrew Reid receiving the George Middleton Trophy (it's inside the box!)

 

  

Results

Click here for detailed results
PosName/ClubSail No.
/Design
NettTotal
1ROBB, Kirwan
ALBERT PARK MODEL YACHT CLUB (VIC)
AUS 94
TRANCE
28.044.0
2CONDIE, Scott
KOGARAH BAY RADIO YACHT CLUB (NSW)
AUS 6
TRANCE
34.062.0
3SEDGMEN, Steve
BALLINA RADIO YACHT CLUB (NSW)
AUS 30
SANGA
47.075.0
4REID, Andrew
ALBERT PARK MODEL YACHT CLUB (VIC)
AUS 74
TRANCE
54.087.0
5DAWSON, Glenn
CHAMPION LAKES (WA)
AUS 76
SANGA
74.0112.0
6TORPY, Greg
WYNNUM MANLY RADIO MODEL YACHT CLUB (QLD)
AUS 25
SANGA
76.0122.0
7FLEMING, Scott
PATTERSON LAKES RADIO MODEL YACHT CLUB (VIC)
AUS 67
RED ANT BLADE 6
95.0131.0
8JARVIS, Owen
KOGARAH BAY RADIO YACHT CLUB (NSW)
AUS 82
TRANCE
118.0172.0
9NEWMAN, Mark
CANBERRA MODEL YACHT CLUB (ACT)
AUS 60
TRANCE
120.0178.0
10HOLLY, Andrew
NORTHERN MARINERS (NSW)
AUS 00
SANGA
125.3179.3
11PAGE, Phil
NORTHERN MARINERS (NSW)
AUS 50
SANGA
149.6218.6
12CROCKER, Andrew
PATTERSON LAKES RADIO MODEL YACHT CLUB (VIC)
AUS 03
SANGA
155.0221.0
13THOMAS, David
ALBERT PARK MODEL YACHT CLUB (VIC)
AUS 88
BLADE 6
155.0230.0
14WEIZMAN, Daniel
NORTHERN MARINERS (NSW)
AUS 08
DIAMOND
164.1223.1
15ELLIS, Simon
PERTH RADIO SAILING CLUB (WA)
AUS 89
SANGA
171.0241.0
16HARDING, Russell
KOGARAH BAY RADIO YACHT CLUB (NSW)
AUS 181
SANGA
179.0248.0
17KEAVY, Wayne
KOGARAH BAY RADIO YACHT CLUB (NSW)
AUS 11
DEFECTOR
191.0260.0
18ROOS, Joe
CANBERRA MODEL YACHT CLUB (ACT)
AUS 63
SANGA
214.0289.0
19ROBERTS, Denton
PERTH RADIO SAILING CLUB (WA)
AUS 65
SANGA
219.0291.0
20FLETCHER, Maurice
NORTHERN MARINERS (NSW)
AUS 18
SANGA
226.0302.0
21FISHER, Trevor
PARADISE RADIO YACHT CLUB (QLD)
AUS 29
DIAMOND
253.0328.0
22KREIBIG, Lynn
CANBERRA MODEL YACHT CLUB (ACT)
AUS 56
SANGA
259.0337.0
23O'DONNELL, Patrick
NORTHERN MARINERS (NSW)
AUS 51
RED ANT B5
272.0345.0
24TUTT, Robert
CANBERRA MODEL YACHT CLUB (ACT)
AUS 20
AERO 2
282.0359.0
25WATSON, Jeffrey
SOUTH AUSTRALIAN RADIO YACHT CLUB (SA)
AUS 61
RED ANT BLADE 5
289.0367.0

Category: Australia
Posted by: ARYA Publicity