Condie Claims ACT Ten Rater Title


Sep 25, 2019

Fourteen skippers attended the running of the ACT Ten Rater Championship this year which was held over the weekend of 14-15 September. 

\images\act10rCompetitors travelled from NSW, Queensland and Victoria to compete in the event which was greatly appreciated.

Our PRO Lynn Kreibig, had the difficult task of setting courses in shifting light to moderate breezes on both days.  There was the added handicap of sun glare in the late afternoon when the course was relocated from the point into the bay on Day 2. This caused trying conditions for all skippers at the windward mark, making for some interesting and testing sailing.

Sailing was very competitive with results for the majority of the skippers up and down for the weekend. Congratulations to Scott Condie who won the event, followed by local skipper Steve Sedgmen second and consistent sailing by Ben Taylor finishing third.

Special thanks to Lynn, Joe Roos and Paul Cohen for assisting with running a successful regatta.

We look forward to next year expecting the same great turn up.

Results

Click here for detailed results
PosNameSail No.NettTotal
1CONDIE, ScottAUS 0659.089.0
2SEDGMEN, SteveAUS 3073.0118.0
3TAYLOR, BenAUS 7075.0111.0
4PAGE, PhilAUS 50117.0162.0
5WEIZMAN, DanielAUS 08121.0178.0
6HOLLY, AndrewAUS 00133.0185.0
7JARVIS, OwenAUS 82134.0191.0
8REID, AndrewAUS 74144.0202.0
9NEWMAN, MarkAUS 60157.0210.0
10ROBERTS, AllenAUS 44184.0232.0
11FISHER, TrevorAUS 29216.0270.0
12O'DONNELL, PatrickAUS 51227.0284.0
13HOLLAND, SelwynAUS 83233.0291.0
14SANDS, AndrewAUS 43305.0365.0

Category: ACT
Posted by: ARYA Publicity