Marblehead SA Bournville Trophy


Sep 24, 2019

Saturday the 21st September was the scheduled day for competition for the Bournville Trophy.

The day was forecast as 14 degrees with rain and strong winds.  C rigs were the order of the day and remained in use for the day.  The wind direction changed for a short while that necessitated a course realignment and as usual back to where it started.  A great day for sailing at Hart’s Mill, Port Adelaide.  The change of venue was required as the original venue became unsuitable due to a weed problem.

The RO Johno Johnson commenced racing at the scheduled time and concluded around 15:30.  An incident free days racing ensued with a small number of equipment failures (rudder servos and winch gears).

Racing was conducted in a good natured way thanks to the cooperation of all skippers.

The fleet size of 14 skippers was pleasing with interstate representation; Andrew Reid from Victoria and Rosco Bennett from WA.  Andrew Reid also competed in the SA 10R State Championships the next day making a great weekend of competitive sailing for Adelaide.  South Australia has scheduled next year’s events in the same format as it makes the trip to SA worthwhile.

Thanks to the Adelaide Radio Control Yacht Racing Club for arranging and running the event and a special mention to the RO Johno Johnson and his assistants.

\images\sa_bourneville

Scott Mitchell (centre) accepting the Bournville Trophy, Paul Littledyke second (right) and Andrew Reid third (left).

 

Results

Click here for detailed results
PosNameSail No.NettTotal
1MITCHELL, ScottAUS 9718.027.0
2REID, ANDREWAUS 7441.065.0
3LITTLEDYKE, PaulAUS 7741.065.0
4BENNETT, RossAUS 3942.078.0
5OSBORN, BrettAUS 7944.065.0
6EDWARDS, GrantAUS 0962.084.0
7GROOME, DuncanAUS 9975.0101.0
8DOWSETT, IanAUS 52102.0137.0
9WHITE, PeterAUS 89107.0137.0
10JUTTNER, ChrisAUS 02130.0171.0
11GOLD, AlanAUS 50133.0178.0
12WHITE, TonyAUS 69180.0225.0
13WATSON, JeffAUS 150189.0234.0
14HEARING, LenAUS 85191.0236.0

Category: South Australia
Posted by: ARYA Publicity