NSW A Class GP Round 3 at Wollongong


Sep 23, 2019

Wollongong Model Yacht Club hosted the final round for the State A Class boats on 21 September, under trying conditions.

\images\wollongongSix boats sailed on the day, four from Wollongong and one each from Koonawarra and Northern Mariners.

The sailing started with a moderate wind from the north, which with the trees, made the top mark a challenge for everyone. An early unexpected front runner, Andrew Payne, took out the first few races until mechanical issues arose.

After lunch, the wind picked up and was gusting quite noticeably, making sailing conditions tricky. With the rescue boat being put to good use. All the while, Brian Dill plied his skills with consistent race results. To eventually take out the win on the day quite comfortably.

Thanks go out for the PRO, Bruce Benoit and his helpers, to make it an enjoyable days sailing. Also, thanks to Andy Sands for making the effort to come down to the pond.

Results

Click here for detailed results
PosNameSail No.NettTotal
1DILL, BrianAUS 3925.035.0
2PAYNE, AndrewAUS 10548.069.0
3HYMAN, RalphAUS 16452.073.0
4WILLIAMSON, BruceAUS 51458.073.0
5SPINLEY, PeterAUS 6458.074.0
6SANDS, AndrewAUS 0196.0117.0

Category: New South Wales
Posted by: ARYA Publicity