• fun, social, competitive
    radio sailing
    radio sailing is fun, social, competitive - it can truly be anything you want it to be.
    Learn more
  • club, state, national & international
    compete
    sailing at all levels
    Learn more
  • radio sailing is for everyone
    everyone
    get into radio sailing at a club near you!
    Learn more

Live Results :    There are no events currently in progress that are publishing live results.

A Fleet App
 

Queensland Marblehead Championships 2019


Jul 9, 2019

Well the Qld Marblehead Champs have been run and won.  After the first couple of races it was clear to see what the outcome of the two days will be.

\Queensland\MclassfleetThe skippers from south of the border were certainly prepared for what mother nature was going to throw at us. The first day began with skippers electing to go straight to “B” rigs but with a lull in the breeze everyone elected to go to “A” rigs, this was to be a big mistake with the breeze coming back in and boats being flattened resulting in that heat being called off, the day continued on with “C” rigs.

Those skippers who were prepared for the stronger breezes chose to use “C2” rigs.

Day 2 saw skippers choosing “A” rigs for most of the day with the occasional change to “B” rigs. We managed to get 27 heats run over the two days.\Queensland\Mclasswinners2019group

Congratulations go to Scott Condie sailing a Grunge coming in First place on 30 points followed by Lincoln McDowell sailing an F-6 on 47 points with Andrew Reid taking out third place on 62 points in another Grunge.

A big thanks goes out to Ian Ashe, our PRO for the weekend and David Black our chief scorer, and of course, thanks to all the volunteers who helped out on the two days.

Bob Worton

R/C Coordinator

LSWSA

 


 

Results

Click here for detailed results
PosNameSail No.DesignClubNettTotal
1CONDIE, ScottAUS 06Grunge30.045.0
2MCDOWELL, LincolnAUS 97F647.064.0
3REID, AndrewAUS 74Grunge62.086.0
4THOMAS, DavidAUS 88F679.0102.0
5NASMITH, JasonAUS 11F3.5102.0136.0
6FISHER, TrevorAUS 29Mantra136.0175.0
7LIHOU, GrantAUS 95Starkers 3178.0226.0
8WATSON, PeterAUS 64Dreadnaught191.0239.0
9FULTON, JohnAUS 152FuzzyLogic195.0243.0
10WORTON, BobAUS 12F 3.5239.0287.0
11CHRISTISON, NoelAUS 07F3258.0306.0

Category: Queensland
Posted by: ronf

Latest News

2019 A Class WA State Championship
The WA fleet of the A Class met at Jackadder Lake in Woodlands on Sunday August 18 to participate in the 2019 State Championship. Unfortunately, there were a few regulars either away or unable to attend. However, the 6 boats which did arrive formed a pretty competitive fleet.
19 Aug 2019 21:30

ARYA Launches Dedicated Nationals Website
With a total of seven Australian Championship events being held throughout 2020 across a multitude of locations the ARYA has re-launched the nationals website providing details for all events.
19 Aug 2019 20:14

Laser Action in the Sunshine State
The 2019 Queensland State Championship was held at Lake Samsonvale and hosted by Lake Samsonvale Water Sports Association (LSWSA) and it’s duly appointed Race Committee.
18 Aug 2019 06:45


Round 3 of DF65 QLD Interclub Series Gets Big Wind
Round 3 of the 2019 South East Queensland Dragon Force 65 inter-club series between Springfield Lakes and Paradise Radio Yacht Club was held at Emerald Lakes on the Gold Coast on 11 August 2019. PRO on the day was Alan Young who did a fantastic job of running 24 races with the help of David Black (Scorer), Tony Fannin (boat crew), Eran Conza (Observer, Place caller), Ted Mulligan (Observer) and Brian Laden (Starter Box operator).
12 Aug 2019 19:18


Awesome Weekend on the Sunshine Coast
The inaugural running of the Sunshine Coast International One Metre Regatta was held at Lake Kawana on the Sunshine Coast, Queensland on 2nd, 3rd and 4th August.
05 Aug 2019 09:58


Tough Gig at Yarrawonga
No wind, a bit of weed and a fleet featuring Australia’s best lead to a tough regatta at Yarrawonga over the weekend of 27-28 July for the Victorian IOM State Championship.
29 Jul 2019 18:44

2019 Perth Classic
The 2019 Perth Classic regatta was held on an overcast winter's day in July. Thirteen skippers participated in shifty winds at the top of A rig.
22 Jul 2019 20:20

 

Australian Rankings (Top 10)

Our top sailors of each class

International One Metre

1. Sean Wallis (WA)
2. Paul Jones (NSW)
3. Scott Fleming (VIC)
4. Ross Bennett (WA)
5. Lindsay Walker (NSW)
6. Aaron Farrar (QLD)
7. Doug Allen (QLD)
8. Robert Mews (WA)
9. Tim Brown (QLD)
10. Edgar Vitte (WA)
International Marblehead

1. Scott Mitchell (SA)
2. Ray Joyce (TAS)
3. Kirwan Robb (VIC)
4. Scott Condie (NSW)
5. Paul Littledyke (SA)
6. Brett Osborn (SA)
7. Andrew Reid (VIC)
8. Scott Fleming (VIC)
9. Jason Nasmith (QLD)
10. Trevor Fisher (QLD)
International Ten Rater

1. Scott Condie (NSW)
2. S. Sedgeman (ACT)
3. Ross Bennett (WA)
4. Owen Jarvis (NSW)
5. Andrew Reid (VIC)
6. Phil Page (NSW)
7. Roger Paul (WA)
8. Mark Newman (ACT)
9. Kirwin Robb (Vic)
10. Ben Taylor (NSW)


International A Class

1. Brian Dill (NSW)
2. Graeme Howie (WA)
3. Glenn Dawson (WA)
4. Roger Paul (WA)
5. Denton Roberts (WA)
6. Ralph Hyman (NSW)
7. Michael Hickman (TAS)
8. Selwyn Holland (NSW)
9. Jeff Green (WA)
10. Lisa Blackwood (TAS)
DragonForce65 (DF65)

Ranking information
currently unavailable.
DragonFlite95 (DF95)

Ranking information
currently unavailable.