• fun, social, competitive
    radio sailing
    radio sailing is fun, social, competitive - it can truly be anything you want it to be.
    Learn more
  • club, state, national & international
    compete
    sailing at all levels
    Learn more
  • radio sailing is for everyone
    everyone
    get into radio sailing at a club near you!
    Learn more

Live Results :    There are no events currently in progress that are publishing live results.

https://www.health.gov.au/news/health-alerts/novel-coronavirus-2019-ncov-health-alert
 

Latest News

Ian Hayden 10R Trophy / NSW 10R GP R1
On Sunday of the 17th of January 2021, the Ian Hayden 10R Trophy was held at Kogarah Bay Sailing Club and hosted by Kogarah Bay Radio Yacht Club.
18 Jan 2021 19:25

Adelaide's International RC Sailing Park Gets a Run
The Adelaide Radio Control Yacht Racing Club (ARCYRC) will host their next Travellers Trophy event at the newly announced Adelaide International RC Sailing Park at Coorong Quays in February, being an excellent chance to trial the facility with both Marblehead & IOM racing.
14 Jan 2021 20:03

2021 IOM Australian Championship
While the ARYA has announced Western Australia to host the 2021 Australian Championships for the A, 10R & Marblehead classes, state associations have been invited to submit expressions of interest to host the 2021 IOM Australian Championship.
04 Jan 2021 20:30


AUS Class Ranking System to Resume
With the relaxation of border restrictions the ARYA announces the resumption of the sailor ranking system effective 01 February 2020.
16 Dec 2020 20:50

Inaugural DF65 & DF95 State Championships in SA
The inaugural SA State Championships for both the DF65 & DF95 classes were held at West Lakes over the weekend of 05 & 06 December with strong winds buffeting the fleets.
11 Dec 2020 04:20

Reidy Tops TAS Marbleheads in a Wide Range of Conditions
Sailing his new Grunge Marblehead, Victoria's Andrew Reid picked up twelve wins and eight 2nds from the twenty eight races sailed at the Tasmanian Marblehead Class State Championship at Montrose Bay on the weekend of 05-06 December finishing eleven points ahead of Scott Condie (NSW).
08 Dec 2020 20:05


Jones Bounces Back in Massive Weekend of IOMs
While Greg Torpy may have secured the win in Queensland the previous weekend, Paul Jones has bounced back with a win at the NSW IOM State Championship held at Lake Macquarie over the weekend 28-29 November.
02 Dec 2020 03:05

IOM's battle in Capricornia (QLD IOM States Report)
The forecast for the Gladstone IOM State Championship weekend was a moderate easterly for the entire week before the event and that's exactly what happened.  The first morning the breeze gradually built from not much, to what looked like the top half of A-rig and that was the wardrobe for all for the first race.
26 Nov 2020 05:27


AUS Sailing & COVID-19
As we head into 2021 we are seeing some relaxation with domestic border policies, so where are we at with Australian radio sailing?
20 Nov 2020 03:25

Yellow Eyed Canberians Give NSW 10R Title a Good Crack!
The forecast for the 2020 NSW Ten Rater Championship sailed over the weekend of 07-08 November was for a black southerly on Saturday and a good sou’easter on Sunday. PRO for the day Lynn Kreibig, called 14 boats to the water at 10.00. We knew it was coming but weren’t sure when.
16 Nov 2020 21:29

Broken Bones at Albany DF65 WA Championship
What a great headline? Sad but true.... A small fleet visited Albany for the 2020 WA DF65 State Championship over the weekend of 07-08 November and it was non-stop sailing for the two days.
10 Nov 2020 00:58

Ten Raters Booming in Queensland
The new era for Queensland Ten Rater racing arrived on the 1st of November 2020 as 15 boats lined up for the start of the 2020 Queensland Ten Rater Championship at Emerald Lakes.
04 Nov 2020 02:54


 

Australian Rankings (Top 10)

Our top sailors of each class

International One Metre

1. Andrew Reid (VIC)
2. Paul Jones (NSW)
3. Sean Wallis (WA)
4. L. Mcdowell (VIC)
5. Mark Newman (ACT)
6. Ian Sherriff (WA)
7. Owen Jarvis (NSW)
8. Scott Fleming (VIC)
9. Peter Buchanan (WA)
10. Ben Taylor (NSW)
International Marblehead

1. L. Mcdowall (VIC)
2. Scott Mitchell (SA)
3. Scott Fleming (VIC)
4. Ray Joyce (TAS)
5. Andrew Reid (VIC)
6. Paul Littledyke (SA)
7. Scott Condie (NSW)
8. John Cole (TAS)
9. Brett Osborn (SA)
10. David Thomas (VIC)
International Ten Rater

1. Glenn Dawson (WA)
2. Andrew Holly (NSW)
3. Scott Condie (NSW)
4. S. Sedgeman (ACT)
5. Daniel Weizman (NSW)
6. Owen Jarvis (NSW)
7. Phil Page (NSW)
8. Mark Newman (ACT)
9. Andrew Reid (VIC)
10. Ben Taylor (NSW)


International A Class

1. Brian Dill (NSW)
2. Warren Norrie (NSW)
3. Roger Paul (WA)
4. Denton Roberts (WA)
5. Selwyn Holland (NSW)
6. Ralph Hyman (NSW)
7. L. Hinchcliff (QLD)
8. Glenn Dawson (WA)
9. Simon Ellis (WA)
10. Gary Taylor (QLD)
DragonForce65 (DF65)

1. Brett Milner (WA)
2. Bruce Robbins (WA)
3. Geoffery Oliver (WA)
4. Ian Sherriff (WA)
5. Ray Bassett (WA)
6. Kel Burgess (NSW)
7. Ron Viney (WA)
8. Alan Grifith (NSW)
9. Adam Viney (WA)
10. Wayne Coleman (WA)
DragonFlite95 (DF95)

1. Andrew Grist (WA)
2. Barry Donaher (WA)
3. Phil Burgess (NSW)
4. Ian Sherriff (WA)
5. Geoffery Oliver (WA)
6. Hank Beyer (NSW)
7. Ron Viney (WA)
8. Bruce Robbins (WA)
9. Peter Ross (NSW)
10. Adam Viney (WA)